Matrix Equations and Tensor Techniques IX (METTIX)

Europe/Rome
Perugia

Perugia

Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica Via Vanvitelli, 1 06123 Perugia (PG), Italy
Bruno Iannazzo
Description

The Matrix Equations and Tensor Techniques IX (METTIX) Workshop has been hosted on Thursday and Friday 09-10 September 2021 in Perugia, Italy, at the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science.

This is the ninth in a series of biennial appointments. As in previous meetings, the focus has been on recent theoretical and computational advances in the solution of tensor problems and linear and nonlinear matrix equations.

The meeting has been held in a hybrid format (virtual and in-person).

In collaboration with:

Dipartimento di Matematica - Università di Pisa
ILAS logo

DMI logo

ILAS logo

Important Dates

Deadline for submitting an abstract: August 1, 2021. August 11, 2021.

Deadline for registration: August 1, 2021. August 11, 2021.

Final decision: August 8, 2021. August 18, 2021.

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Alberto Bucci
  • Alice Cortinovis
  • Antonio Cicone
  • Arianna Travaglini
  • Bart Vandereycken
  • Beatrice Meini
  • Bruno Iannazzo
  • Bulent Karasozen
  • Charles Colley
  • Christoph Strössner
  • Dana Lahat
  • Daniel Kressner
  • Dario Andrea Bini
  • Dario Fasino
  • David Persson
  • Davide Palitta
  • Domitilla Brandoni
  • Elena Addis
  • Eric Evert
  • Fabio Cassini
  • Federico Poloni
  • Fernando De Terán
  • Froilan M. Dopico
  • Gerhard Kirsten
  • Giulia Riganelli
  • Gülden Mülayim
  • Heike Faßbender
  • Hussam Al Daas
  • Hysan Lam
  • Hyun-Min Kim
  • Ivan Gerace
  • Ivonne Sgura
  • Jama Charles
  • Jamie Haddock
  • Jan Heiland
  • Jens Saak
  • Jeong-Hoon Ju
  • Jeremy Myers
  • Jetze Schuurmans
  • Jie Meng
  • Joao Cardoso
  • Jonathan Popa
  • June-Ho Lee
  • Lars Grasedyck
  • Leonardo Robol
  • Lieven De Lathauwer
  • Liping Zhang
  • Luca Moroni
  • Maher Moakher
  • Maren Klever
  • Martin Köhler
  • Massimiliano Fasi
  • Massimo Frittelli
  • Mayer Humi
  • Michele Benzi
  • Mirjeta Pasha
  • Moritz Travis Hof
  • Murat Uzunca
  • Nick Dewaele
  • Nicola Mastronardi
  • Patrick Kürschner
  • Patrizia Pucci
  • Peter Benner
  • Raphaël Widdershoven
  • Raul Curto
  • Ren-Cang Li
  • Sandra Augusta Santos
  • Seoha Lee
  • Sergey Dolgov
  • Sergey Matveev
  • Sergey Petrov
  • Silvia Noschese
  • souheil ezzedine
  • Stanislav Budzinskiy
  • Stanislav Morozov
  • Stefano Massei
  • Sushil Singla
  • Svajūnas Sajavičius
  • Taehyeong Kim
  • Tatjana Stykel
  • Tim A. Werthmann
  • Trang Dinh
  • Tzyy-Leng Horng
  • Valentina Giorgetti
  • Valeria Simoncini
  • Yeongrak Kim
  • Ying Liu
  • Youjin Lee
  • Yuanmeng Hu
  • Thursday, September 9
    • Other: Registration
    • Other: Opening remarks
    • 1
      From analysis to learning: Tensor-based assessment of latent similarity Online

      Online

      Speaker: Dr Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven)
    • Paper blitz: Robol, Palitta, Kuerschner, Uzunca, Singla
      • 2
        Mixed precision recursive block diagonalization for bivariate functions of matrices In-person

        In-person

        Speaker: Leonardo Robol (University of Pisa)
      • 3
        Stein-based preconditioners for weak-constraint 4D-Var In-person

        In-person

        Speaker: Davide Palitta (Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna)
      • 4
        Inexactness in low-rank methods for large matrix equations Online

        Online

        Speaker: Patrick Kürschner (Leipzig University of Applied Sciences (HTWK Leipzig))
      • 5
        Non-intrusive model order reduction for cross-diffusion systems Online

        Online

        Speaker: Prof. Murat Uzunca (Sinop University)
      • 6
        A distance formula for tuples of doubly commuting matrices Online

        Online

        Speaker: Sushil Singla (Shiv Nadar University)
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee break
    • Talks: De Terán, Ren Cang Li, Addis, Meini, Kirsten
      • 7
        On the consistency of $X^\top AX=B$ when $B$ is either symmetric or skew Online

        Online

        Speaker: Fernando De Terán (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
      • 8
        Recent Progresses on Highly Entrywise Accurate Methods For Matrix Equations Online

        Online

        Speaker: Ren-Cang Li (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 9
        Elementwise accurate doubling algorithm for shifted M-matrix algebraic Riccati equations In-presence

        In-presence

        Speaker: Elena Addis (università di Perugia)
      • 10
        Palindromic linearization and numerical solution of nonsymmetric algebraic T-Riccati equations In-presence

        In-presence

        Speaker: Beatrice Meini
      • 11
        A matrix-oriented POD-DEIM algorithm applied to semilinear differential matrix equations In-presence

        In-presence

        Speaker: Gerhard Kirsten (University of Bologna)
    • 12:50 PM
      Lunch break
    • Talks: Werthmann, Klever, Dinh, Köhler, Cardoso
      • 12
        Operator-dependent prolongation and restriction for parameter-dependent multigrid methods using low-rank tensor formats Online

        Online

        Speaker: Mr Tim A. Werthmann (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 13
        Low-rank tensor uniformization for tumor progression modeling Online

        Online

        Speaker: Maren Klever (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 14
        A predictor-corrector method in quantized tensor train format for the equilibrium of the chemical master equation Online

        Online

        Speaker: Ms Trang Dinh
      • 15
        A Successive Divide and Conquer Algorithm for the Unilateral Quadratic Matrix Equation Online

        Online

        Speaker: Martin Köhler (MPI Magdeburg)
      • 16
        Solving the Discrete Euler-Arnold Equations for the Generalized Rigid Body Motion Online

        Online

        Speaker: Joao Cardoso (Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra - ISEC)
    • 4:20 PM
      Coffee break
    • Paper blitz: Persson, Heiland, Matveev, Curto, Petrov
      • 17
        Improved variants of the Hutch++ algorithm for trace estimation In-person

        In-person

        Speaker: David Persson (EPFL)
      • 18
        Solving large-scale Riccati equations with indefinite quadratic terms Online

        Online

        Speaker: Jan Heiland (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems)
      • 19
        Model order reduction and utilization of the reduced basis for aggregation kinetic equations Online

        Online

        Speaker: Sergey Matveev (Marchuk INM RAS and Lomonosov MSU)
      • 20
        The Extended Aluthge Transform Online

        Online

        Speaker: Raul Curto (University of Iowa)
      • 21
        Matrix Completion with Sparse Measurement Errors Online

        Online

        Speaker: Sergey Petrov (INM RAS)
    • Social dinner

      Social dinner at the Ristorante del Sole

  • Friday, September 10
    • 22
      Solving power series matrix equations encountered in stochastic processes by means of fixed point iterations In-person

      In-person

      Speaker: Dario Andrea Bini (Department of Mathematics, University of Pisa)
    • Talks: Moakher, Jeong-Hoon Ju, Kim
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee break
    • Talks: Dewaele, Evert, Widdershoven, Al Daas, Budzinskiy
      • 26
        Computing the condition number of tensor decompositions through Tucker compression
        Speaker: Nick Dewaele (KU Leuven)
      • 27
        A recursive eigenspace computation for the Canonical Polyadic decomposition In-person

        In-person

        Speaker: Eric Evert (KU Leuven)
      • 28
        Multiway data regression using a spline-type tensor decomposition Online

        Online

        Speaker: Raphaël Widdershoven (Stadius - KU Leuven)
      • 29
        Randomized Algorithms for Rounding the Tensor Train Format Online

        Online

        Speaker: Hussam Al Daas (STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 30
        On the number of elements needed for low-rank tensor train completion Online

        Online

        Speaker: Stanislav Budzinskiy
    • 12:50 PM
      Lunch break
    • Talks: Strossner, Brandoni, Cortinovis, Massei
      • 31
        Solving PDEs on hypercubes using Chebyshev interpolation In-person

        In-person

        Speaker: Christoph Strössner (EPFL)
      • 32
        A Tensor-Train Dictionary Learning algorithm based on spectral proximal alternating linearized minimization In-presence

        In-presence

        Speaker: Domitilla Brandoni (Università di Bologna)
      • 33
        Divide and conquer methods for functions of matrices with banded or hierarchical low-rank structure In-person

        In-person

        Speaker: Alice Cortinovis (EPFL)
      • 34
        Hierarchical adaptive low-rank format with applications to discretized PDEs
        Speaker: Stefano Massei (Eindhoven University of Technology)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Talks: Frittelli, Cassini, Morozov, Colley
      • 35
        Matrix-oriented FEM formulation for stationary and time-dependent PDEs on x-normal domains Online

        Online

        Speaker: Massimo Frittelli (Università del Salento)
      • 36
        A mu-mode integrator for solving evolution equations in Kronecker form In-presence

        In-presence

        Speaker: Fabio Cassini (University of Trento)
      • 37
        Decoupling Dominant Z-eigenvectors of Tensor Kronecker Products Online

        Online

        Speaker: Charles Colley (Purdue University)
      • 38
        On the low-rank approximations in the Chebyshev norm Online

        Online

        Speaker: Stanislav Morozov (Marchuk Institute of Numerical Mathematics of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
    • Other: Closing remarks